United States of America
[…] [12] Citation 1, Item 3b alleges a failure to provide training at the time of initial assignment and Citation 1, Item 3c alleges a failure to provide annual training, in violation of § 1910.1030(g)(2)(ii)(A) and (B), respectively.  This provision requires as follows:

(2) Information and Training. (i) The employer shall train each employee with occupational exposure in accordance with the requirements of this section. Such training must be provided at no cost to the employee and during working hours.  The employer shall institute a training program and ensure employee participation in the program.

(ii) Training shall be provided as follows:

(A) At the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational exposure may take place;

(B) At least annually thereafter.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(g)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).