United States of America
[…] The Secretary does not claim that any other basis exists for finding these violations willful.  Both items are, therefore, affirmed as serious.  Stanley Roofing Co., 21 BNA OSHC at 1466 (violation found serious rather than willful where seriousness was evident from record).

V.        Repeat-Serious Citation 1, Item 3a—Accessibility of exposure control plan

Citation 1, Item 3a pertains to the accessibility of Envision’s exposure control plan to its employees.  Specifically, the Secretary alleges that “[o]n or about March 21, 2012,” Envision, in violation of § 1910.1030(c)(1)(iii), failed to “ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control Plan was accessible to employees.”  This provision requires that “[e]ach employer . . . ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with [29 C.F.R. § 1910.1020(e)].”[24]  Section 1910.1020(e) requires, among other things, that “[w]henever an employee or designated representative requests access to a record, the employer shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and manner.”  The judge affirmed the violation.