States of America
[…] thereafter”; paragraph (g)(1), in turn, states that “[w]here the employer has
provided portable fire extinguishers for employee use in the workplace, the
employer shall also provide an educational program to familiarize employees
with the general principles of fire extinguisher use and the hazards involved
with incipient stage fire fighting.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.157(g).
[12] Citation 1, Item
3b alleges a failure to provide training at the time of initial assignment and
Citation 1, Item 3c alleges a failure to provide annual training, in violation
of § 1910.1030(g)(2)(ii)(A) and (B), respectively. This provision requires as follows:
(2) Information and Training. (i) The employer shall train each employee with occupational exposure in accordance with the requirements of this section. Such training must be provided at no cost to the employee and during working hours. The employer shall institute a training program and ensure employee participation in the program.
(ii) Training shall be provided as follows:
(A) At the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational exposure may take place;
(B) At
least annually thereafter.
29 C.F.R. §
1910.1030(g)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).
[13] Citation 1, Item
5 alleges that Envision, in violation of § 1910.1200(h)(1), failed to
train employees at the time of their initial assignment “on the hazardous
chemicals such as household chemicals and industrial chemicals that include