United States of America
[…] After the recyclables are removed, the remaining waste includes “all kinds of things” such as glass, clothing, waste from restaurants, and medical waste, including vials of blood, intravenous tubing that still contains blood, used gauze patches, surgical scissors, and used needles.

The Secretary alleges that because sorters come into contact with used needles when sorting mixed waste, the bloodborne pathogens (BBP) standard—specifically 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(d)(3)(i)—requires Envision to provide these employees with puncture-resistant gloves.  This provision states that “[w]hen there is occupational exposure, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the employee, appropriate [PPE] such as, but not limited to, gloves . . . .”  Envision does not dispute that its sorters are subject to an “occupational exposure” when sorting mixed waste, but claims that the company adequately addresses this exposure by requiring employees to comply with certain work practices—which Envision concedes fail to completely eliminate