United States of America
[…] C-14.  The 2010 citation became a final order as part of an informal settlement agreement.  C-15.  Both the citations are for violations of the BBP standard.  The 2010 citation was for a lack of a BBP exposure control plan; here the plan was not accessible to employees.  C-14.  Both citations address the hazard of not having a BBP plan available to protect employees from exposure to pathogens.  I find the citations are substantially similar.  I find that the Secretary has established a “repeat” violation for this item.

Citation 1, Item 4 -- Alleged “Repeat-Serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(2)(i)

      This subsection of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard states in pertinent part:

Hepatitis B Vaccination.  (i) Hepatitis B vaccinations shall be made available after the employee has received the training required in paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons.

 

The Secretary alleges:

29 CFR 1910.1030(f)(2)(i): Hepatitis B vaccination was not made available within 10 working days of initial assignment to all employee(s) with occupational exposure: On or about March 21, 2012, the employer did not provide Hepatitis B vaccines within 10 working days of initial assignment to employees who have occupational exposure to bloodborne pathogens while working on the Sorting Line: