United States of America
[…] Mr. Kaufman was responsible for ensuring safety at the facility but did not enforce Envision’s written policy that approved safety glasses are needed.  I find that Kaufman intentionally disregarded the standard when he failed to require employees to wear the appropriate eyewear and instead told them just wearing their prescription lenses were sufficient.  A willful violation has been established for this item.  

Citation 1, Item 3a -- Alleged “Repeat-Serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(c)(1)(iii)

      This subsection of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard states in pertinent part:

(iii) Each employer shall ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.20(e).

 

The Secretary alleges:

29 CFR 1910.1030(c)(l)(iii): The employer did not ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control Plan was accessible to employees, in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1020(e): On or about March 21, 2012, the employer did not make the Exposure Control Plan accessible to employees at the facility: